Incident de Havilland DH.60G Moth A7-100,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354246

Date:Saturday 24 August 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:3 EFTS RAAF
Registration: A7-100
MSN: 877
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Essendon, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Essendon, Victoria (MEB/YMEN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 877 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #60] to Dept of Defence, Australia with C of A 1680 issued 8.12.28. Registered G-AUHP [C of R 321] 30.8.29 to Civil Aviation Branch, Dept of Defence; loaned to Victorian Aero Club, Essendon. Registered as VH-UHP later in 1929. Registration VH-UHP cancelled 9.33 as 'lapsed'; registration restored 10.33 to same owner.

Collided in mid-air with DH.60 VH-UAS (c/no 367) during an air race over Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria 20.7.35; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 16.8.37 to Royal Victorian Aero Club, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria. Registration VH-UHP cancelled 22.7.40 and impressed same day as A7-100 at 3 EFTS RAAF Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed on take-off RAAF Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria 24.8.40. Struck off charge 5.9.40 and reduced to spares and produce (scrapped)

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. As G-AUHP: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/g-au?highlight=WyJnLWF1aHAiXQ==
3. As VH-UHP: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-ua-um?highlight=WyJnLWF1aHAiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-AU.html
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/CMS/raaf2/2a7
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p008.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Essendon_Airport#History

Location