Accident Piper PA-36-375 N82585,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354268

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1998
Time:13:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375
Owner/operator:KL Corporation
Registration: N82585
MSN: 2302014
Total airframe hrs:2355 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stephen, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Drayton, ND (D29)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was finishing his last spray run when he struck an unmarked power line passing between a farmyard and a tree line near the Red River. Post accident investigation showed that the aircraft's right wing impacted the upper wire of the two wire system. No engine or aircraft anomalies were found with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: the visual lookout not being maintained by the pilot. A factor to the accident was the transmission wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA216

Location