Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N3801N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35427

Date:Sunday 27 November 1983
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3801N
MSN: E-1777
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:782 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Armuchee, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville, TN (DKX)
Destination airport:Rome, GA (RMG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND HIGHER TERRAIN WHICH WAS ADJACENT TO THE VOR APPROACH PATH. THE WEATHER WAS DESCRIBED BY WITNESSES AS STORMY WITH HEAVY RAINS AND HIGH WINDS. SOME OF THE OCCUPANTS OF THE ACCIDENT ACFT WERE AIRSICK ACCORDING TO THE PLTS RADIO REPORT. THE ACFT WAS CLEARED FOR THE VOR APPROACH. HE WAS TOLD TO MAINTAIN 4000 FT MSL UNTILINBOUND ON TRACK AND THEN DESCEND TO 3200 FT. THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED. LATER THE PLT REPORTED THE INITIAL APPROACH FIX. ABOUT ONE MINUTE LATER APPROACH LOST RADAR CONTACT. WHEN LAST IN RADAR CONTACT HE WAS OUT OF 2700 FT AND 'RIGHT ON THE APPROACH'. THE ACFT HIT THE WEST SLOPE OF ST. JOHN'S MT AT ABOUT 1560 FT MSL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44980