Accident Robinson R22 BETA N982SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354277

Date:Sunday 21 June 1998
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Smith Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N982SH
MSN: 2786
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:233 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-360-1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freer, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 2,000 hour helicopter pilot lost control of the aircraft after the tail rotor impacted the ground while he flared the helicopter. The pilot reported to the FAA inspector that while herding cattle, a bull separated from the herd and the pilot turned the helicopter towards the bull to gather him back into the herd. The pilot added that as he approached the bull, he flared the helicopter in a nose high attitude to stop the forward movement. The pilot further stated that he lost control of the helicopter after the tail rotor impacted the ground. The right skid broke as the helicopter spun 180 degrees to the right, coming to rest on its right side. The 1998 model helicopter had accumulated a total of 233 hours since new. A completed NTSB Form 6120.1/2 was not returned to the NTSB by either the pilot nor the operator.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain tail rotor-ground clearance due to his improper flare while hovering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA278

Location