Accident Piper PA-28-180 N6556J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354279

Date:Saturday 20 June 1998
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6556J
MSN: 28-5002
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2458 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manzanita, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3S7)
Destination airport:Troutdale, OR (47T)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the takeoff roll, the winds shifted to a point where the aircraft was encountering a direct crosswind of 10 to 20 knots. Upon encountering the crosswind, the aircraft drifted toward the edge of the runway, and the pilot elected to abort the takeoff. During the abort, the pilot was unable to maintain directional control, and the aircraft departed the runway. After departing the runway, the aircraft crossed a 100 foot grass area and impacted a stand of trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the aborted takeoff. Factors include a crosswind gust during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA108

Location