Accident Cessna 182 N2772F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354290

Date:Saturday 20 June 1998
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Comstock Aviation
Registration: N2772F
MSN: 18256872
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3096 hours
Engine model:Continental HO-470-R15B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Markleeville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Destination airport:(Q82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he made one pass over the runway, but was too high and too fast, so he performed a go-around. He stated that on the second approach, he touched down just beyond the numbers about 90 mph. He applied the brakes but the aircraft continued off the end of the runway about 30 mph. The nose gear broke off and the aircraft flipped over and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction with the aircraft prior to the accident. He further reported that he should have used flaps for the landing and landed at a slower speed.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft on the landing roll. A factor is the pilot's neglect to lower the flaps and reduce his speed prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA206

Location