Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8284W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354303

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1998
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8284W
MSN: 28-2443
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3356 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holly Springs, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KRVS)
Destination airport:Decatur, AL (KDCU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approaching the refueling airport, the engine lost power and the pilot was forced to land in a cornfield about 7 miles short of the airport, sustaining substantial damage. The pilot, who was acting as right seat copilot for the outbound trip, stated he realized the left fuel quantity gauge was not reliable because the needle did not move during that outbound trip. For the homebound trip, he was using the right fuel gauge and timing, assuming about 10 gallons per hour consumption rate for his en route fuel management. Examination of the wreckage site by FAA personnel revealed 1/2 to 3/8 inch of fuel in the bottom of the left fuel tank, no fuel in the right tank or fuel lines, and no evidence of fuel spillage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight decision with the miscalculation of the fuel consumption. Operating with an unreliable fuel gage was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA186