Accident Piper PA-28-151 N6771F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354312

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1998
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Carroll Aviation
Registration: N6771F
MSN: 28-7715178
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carroll, IA (KCIN)
Destination airport:(KEFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting a touch and go with three passengers in the airplane. When he rotated for liftoff, he felt the airplane did not feel right and initiated an aborted takeoff. He did not maintain directional control. The airplane exited the runway, traversed a grassy area, a roadway and impacted a ditch. The pilot said that this was the first time he had flown the airplane with three passengers. He also indicated that he had a total time in this make and model of airplane of 2.2 hours.

Probable Cause: the pilot's lack of total experience in this type of aircraft and his failure to maintain directional control during an aborted takeoff. A factor was the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA203

Location