Accident Champion 7GCBC N311DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35432

Date:Saturday 26 September 1998
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Daryl E. Moen
Registration: N311DM
MSN: 17
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Upham, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, ND (KRLA)
Destination airport:(KRLA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported seeing the airplane make a low pass across a field where the pilot's brother was baling hay. According to the witness, the airplane made a steep climb to between 400 and 500 feet above the ground, made a left turn and spiraled vertically into the ground. The airplane was destroyed by the post-impact- fire. The on-scene investigation revealed no anomalies with the airframe, flight control system, or engine that would prevent flight. According to the pilot's logbook, his last flight in the accident airplane was December 31, 1995. The pilot had received a biennial flight review on May 1, 1998, in a different make and model airplane than the accident airplane. There were no logbook entries after May 1998. The logbook entries for the accident airplane did not show any stall or spin maneuvers performed by the pilot during the time he had flown it.

Probable Cause: The pilot's steep pull and failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall/spin. Contributing factors were the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane's handling qualities, and a lack of recent experience in the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA361
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA361

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1971 N5194T Private 0 Aledo, IL w/o

Location