Accident Cessna T210M N22CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354320

Date:Monday 15 June 1998
Time:18:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22CT
MSN: 21061708
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1671 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R98
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Pine, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Rosa, CA (KSTS)
Destination airport:Bend, OR (S07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while in cruise flight at 10,500 feet MSL, the engine slowly lost power and then quit approximately two hours after takeoff, shortly after switching from the right fuel tank to the left fuel tank. She said she used the emergency check list, switched tanks, and attempted to restart the engine on both the left and right tanks, without success. She provided a fueling invoice for 71.2 gallons of fuel, with 39.6 in the right tank and 31.6 in the left tank, for refueling accomplished on the day before the accident. FAA inspectors found the fuel system to be uncompromised, except for the tanks, which had been breached during the accident. The left side sump tank contained approximately 98 ounces of fuel; the right sump tank appeared to be empty. The fuel injection spider contained fuel and the screen was clean. The firewall fuel strainer contained approximately 2 ounces of fuel and its screen was clean. At the time of inspection, the fuel totalizer was energized and gave a momentary reading of 41.3 gallons used. No anomalies were found during the post-accident investigation that would preclude normal operation of the engine.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA099

Location