Accident Cessna 172R N9514P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354327

Date:Sunday 14 June 1998
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Northwest Aircraft Rental
Registration: N9514P
MSN: 17280391
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:188 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, OR (3S2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the climb-out following a touch-and-go landing, the engine began to run rough, followed by smoke/oil spray issuing from the engine compartment. Shortly thereafter, he heard a loud bang and executed a forced landing in deep grass and vegetation. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed down, and the left wing was damaged. FAA on site examination revealed oil pooled beneath the engine and oil spray within the engine compartment. The examination also revealed a crack in the steel barrel of the #4 cylinder. The #4 cylinder was removed for analysis. Optical examination of the apparent fracture surfaces on cylinder #4 uncovered fracture markings, arrest lines and deformation patterns consistent with fatigue progression over the entire surface of the original crack. The cause of the metal smearing and hairline cracks most likely was induced during the turning operation when cutting tools had become worn. It was concluded that the surface features were of a nature non-detectable by existing non-destructive testing processes.

Probable Cause: A loss of power due to fatigue failure and cracking of an engine cylinder barrel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA096

Location