Accident Piper PA-18-160 N54247,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354328

Date:Sunday 14 June 1998
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54247
MSN: 18-7609049
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nikiski, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (4A1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot was landing on a remote gravel bar. The pilot reported that upon touch down, he applied excessive braking. The airplane's tail came up, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated that: '... it was just pilot error.... I just hit the brakes too hard.' The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and wing lift struts. The pilot indicated that there were no preimpact mechanical difficulties with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's use of excessive brake application during landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA072

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 October 1982 N54247 Judy A. And Curtis C. Classen 0 Near King Salmo, AK w/o