Accident Piper PA-28-180 N55369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354332

Date:Saturday 13 June 1998
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55369
MSN: 28-7305368
Total airframe hrs:5694 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Destin, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tallahassee, FL (KTLH)
Destination airport:(KDTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that as she approached Destin for a full stop landing, she became aware of another aircraft that was involved in an accident earlier on runway 32 at Destin. The airplane was still on a portion of the runway. The pilot continued the approach to runway 14 and upon seeing the accident aircraft she became distracted and decided to go around after encountering a wind gust about 20 feet above the ground. The pilot applied full power and attempted a go-around. The pilot reported that as the airplane started to climb, it also drifted left of the runway centerline. The airplane continued to drift to the left until the airplane collided with trees near the runway. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane. The prevailing winds were 240 degrees at 13 knots, with gusts to 23 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and her failure to maintain adequate obstacle clearance during an attempted go-around. A factor was the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA083

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 1985 N55369 Ray Hylan-school Of Aero- 0 Clearfield, PA sub
17 July 1996 N55369 Private 0 Mountain Home, AR sub
Runway excursion

Location