Accident Cessna 185 N70195,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354333

Date:Saturday 13 June 1998
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70195
MSN: 18502048
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2636 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine sustained a total loss of power while in cruise flight about 800 feet msl. During the forced landing on mud flats, the float equipped airplane flipped over. Postaccident investigation revealed the presence of fuel in all lines, and no mechanical defects with the engine. The engine operated normally when tested on the airframe. The fuel system was pressure tested, and then the flexible fuel lines were cut open for inspection; these tests revealed no discrepancies. No anomalies which would prevent the engine from operating were found.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA075

Location