Accident Cessna 150F N3596L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354334

Date:Saturday 13 June 1998
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3596L
MSN: 15062396
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2433 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gregory, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gregory Airport, SD
Destination airport:Dallas, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to land on a private airport. There were no witnesses; however the pilot's brother discovered the airplane impacted on the approach end of the runway. The pilot received serious injuries and does not recall the events of the accident. An examination of the airplane subsequent to the accident revealed no pre-accident anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's not maintaining control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA199

Location