Accident Cessna A188B N4911R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354335

Date:Saturday 13 June 1998
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Vector Disease Control, Inc.
Registration: N4911R
MSN: 18802429T
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgehee, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(7M1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane impacted the ground in an uncontrolled descent following a loss of engine power during the initial takeoff climb. After takeoff, the pilot initiated a left turn, and at an altitude of 100 to 200 feet agl, the engine lost power. According to the pilot, the airplane immediately rolled to the left, and he was unable to return it to level flight. He dumped the load of insecticide, and the airplane impacted the ground nose first. The engine separated from the fuselage, and the airplane came to rest nose down. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any discrepancies that would have precluded engine operation.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA266

Location