Accident Cessna 152 N46129,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354336

Date:Saturday 13 June 1998
Time:00:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46129
MSN: 15283002
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3813 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boynton Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lantana, FL (KLNA)
Destination airport:(KLNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had flown about three hours, and was enroute to the initial departure airport. During the return flight, he encountered weather conditions that forced him to land and wait for conditions to improve. Approximately 30 minutes into this phase of the flight, the engine lost power. The engine regained power after the pilot employed restart procedures. Moments later, the engine quit again. The pilot selected a public road for an emergency landing area. The airplane collided with utility wires during the emergency descent. The pilot had flown approximately three hours and thirty-six minutes since the airplane was last refueled. The pilot initially reported that he departed with six hours of fuel, but later realized that the airplane only had a fuel capacity of 24 gallons usable. The average fuel consumption rate is approximately six gallons per hour. The pilot reported that he had flown the entire flight at an altitude of 2000 feet and 2300 rpm, with the mixture in the full rich position. During the examination of the airplane, no fuel was recovered from the undamaged fuel tank system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning that resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA082

Location