Accident Cessna 172 N171Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354342

Date:Friday 12 June 1998
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N171Q
MSN: 28197
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4702 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angoon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot was attempting a northerly departure from a tidal beach. The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll the airplane hit a bump, and became airborne prematurely. The pilot attempted to abort the takeoff, and the airplane slid sideways to the right. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that wind conditions at the time of the accident were from the east at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the aborted takeoff. A factor associated with the accident was rough and uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA071

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 2018 N171Q Private 0 Meadow Lakes, AK sub
Fuel starvation
7 August 2022 N171Q Private 0 McCarthy, Alaska sub
Windshear/downdraft

Location