Accident Cessna 172E N3933S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354343

Date:Wednesday 10 June 1998
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3933S
MSN: 17251133
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4507 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Demotte, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3C0)
Destination airport:Washington, IN (KDCY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted a short field takeoff on runway 18 but aborted the takeoff when he became aware that the aircraft would not clear electric lines that were at the south end of the airport. The pilot stated that he taxied the aircraft to the end of the field and positioned the aircraft for a second takeoff, this time on runway 36. The pilot stated that the aircraft did not rotate at a point that was needed to clear a tree line that was north of the airport. The pilot aborted the takeoff and applied the brakes. The pilot stated that the last 1/4 of the runway had just been mowed and tire traction was reduced substantially. The aircraft slid off the end of the runway and impacted a 2.5' tall dirt pile. Post accident investigation showed that the aircraft was within weight and balance limitations, as stated in the Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) and the aircraft's weight and balance data sheet. Takeoff performance figures were calculated using the POH, using the weather conditions on the occurrence date, and were to be found to be within stated limitations. No engine or aircraft anomalies were found with the aircraft in question.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning that failed to ensure takeoff could be attained. Other related factors were the aborted takeoff, grass, and a dirt bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA195

Location