Accident Piper PA-24-180 N6977P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354344

Date:Wednesday 10 June 1998
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6977P
MSN: PA-24-2120
Total airframe hrs:2942 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-36-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taunton, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTAN)
Destination airport:Norwood, MA (KOWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, he glanced at the airspeed, and saw that it was still indicating zero although the airplane was accelerating. He said he closed the throttle, and applied brakes. The airplane departed the end of the 1,550 feet long turf/gravel runway, and went down an embankment. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that the pitot tube, which was located under the left wing was missing. A search of the area including the taxi route of the airplane for departure, and the accident site failed to locate the pilot tube. A witness who observed the takeoff reported that at mid-field, the airplane appeared slower than normal, and he did not hear a power reduction until the airplane has used 3/4 of the available runway.

Probable Cause: a delayed decision by the pilot to abort the takeoff, which resulted in an overrun. A factor was false reading from the airspeed indicator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA126