Accident Cessna 172K N758FY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354345

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1998
Time:22:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N758FY
MSN: R1723072
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1229 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omaha, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anita, IA (Y43)
Destination airport:(3NO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he made a normal approach to the runway, had a normal touchdown, and the aircraft bounced once during the landing rollout. Approximately 15 to 20 yards into the landing rollout the left axle broke, causing the left gear leg to penetrate into the turf runway. The left wing contacted the ground, aircraft nosed over, and then came to a stop in an inverted position. Pilot stated that he shut down all of the aircraft systems and evacuated the passengers from the aircraft. Post accident investigation showed no indications of a hard landing or significant side-loading applied to the landing gear. The aircraft had been converted into a conventional gear type aircraft under a Supplemental Type Certificate (STC) in June of 1995. Subsequent investigation done by an inspector with the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) showed that the STC requires that there is an installation of wheel spindles inside the axle assemblies to provide reinforcement. On site investigation, completed by the FAA, indicated that the above noted spindle assemblies were not present at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The aircraft modification not being in compliance with the Supplemental Type Certificate. A factor to the accident was the fracture of the landing gear axle during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA196