Accident Piper PA-16 N5280H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354347

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1998
Time:13:33 LT
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5280H
MSN: 16-84
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot was landing on runway 24 in a tailwheel equipped airplane on a paved runway. The pilot stated that just after touchdown, a sudden wind shift caused him to lose directional control, and the airplane ground looped to the right. During the ground loop the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing struck the ground. The airplane came to rest off the right side of the runway, and sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. Merrill Field wind conditions at the time of the accident were reported to be from 216 degrees (magnetic) at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 July 2001 N5280H Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub
19 August 2006 N5280H James Hagee 0 Chugiak, Alaska sub

Location