Accident Leone SMITH MINI PLANE N5281U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354350

Date:Monday 8 June 1998
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Leone SMITH MINI PLANE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5281U
MSN: 035
Total airframe hrs:42 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northport, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:E. Leland Twp, MI
Destination airport:(5D5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This was the first flight in this airplane after repairs. The pilot said he had less than one hour total time in this make and model of airplane. He made several approaches to the runway; however, when he attempted to land the airplane landed hard. The main landing gear collapsed rupturing the internal fuselage fuel tank.

Probable Cause: the pilot's not maintaining airspeed, and his lack of total experience in this type of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA194

Location