Accident Robert E. Bean WITTMAN TAILWIND W10 N173RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354353

Date:Monday 8 June 1998
Time:09:06 LT
Type:Robert E. Bean WITTMAN TAILWIND W10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N173RS
MSN: 001032028RS
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(44J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the approach to the runway, known to have turbulence during windy conditions as experienced, was normal. While on short final with 1/2 flaps extended, the airplane began an uncommanded descent, then touched down about 60 feet past the runway threshold. The main landing gear collapsed and the propeller contacted the runway. The pilot then applied power but damage to the propeller had occurred. The airplane then veered off the runway and came to rest upright. The pilot further stated that there was no engine or airframe failure or malfunction, and due to the known turbulence she should have planned to land farther down the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's poorly planned approach for not planning the intended touchdown point farther down the runway to avoid an area of known turbulence caused by terrain. Contributing to the accident was the turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA180

Location