Accident Bell 206B N16814,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354354

Date:Sunday 7 June 1998
Time:18:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Houston Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N16814
MSN: 2229
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:10107 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corpus Christi, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter experienced a tail rotor drive shaft failure while on final approach to landing. Approximately 45 to 50 feet AGL, the pilot heard a 'loud snapping sound,' which was followed by a 'loss of tail rotor control.' An autorotation was initiated, and subsequently, the helicopter landed 'hard' on the grassy staging field and came to a stop upright. Examination of the helicopter revealed that two of the tail rotor drive shaft segments were fractured. Additionally, one of the two bolts connecting the aft end of one of the fractured segments to a disc coupling (Thomas Coupling) was missing. The missing bolt was not recovered, although a nut and two beveled washers were found on top of the tail boom beneath the driveshaft. An examination of the remaining bolt revealed that it exhibited fretting, wear and deformation to only the last two and one-half threads. Review of the maintenance records revealed no entries indicating that any of the tail rotor drive shaft segments were removed in the two years preceding the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the tail rotor drive shaft due to the separation of a bolt at one of the drive shaft disc couplings for an undetermined reason, which resulted in the pilot's inability to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA260

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 1993 N16814 Houston Helicopter, Inc. 0 Pearland, Texas sub

Location