Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N84451,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354356

Date:Sunday 7 June 1998
Time:11:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Golden State Aviation
Registration: N84451
MSN: 28-8290035
Total airframe hrs:5700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Cajon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, CA (KSEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot was departing with two beginning student pilots for a local area flight. The instructor stated that during the initial climb, about 50 to 100 feet above ground level, the engine lost power and he performed a forced landing beyond the departure end of the runway. The airplane was substantially damaged during the forced landing. According to an FAA inspector on scene, during the preflight the fuel gascolator drain may have been left open during the preflight. The flight instructor was counseled by the FAA on preflight procedures.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's inadequate preflight which led to fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power. A related factor was the unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA186

Location