Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4541R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354358

Date:Saturday 6 June 1998
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4541R
MSN: 28-21246
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4565 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrison, NE (9V3)
Destination airport:Scottsbluff, NE (KBFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged during a forced landing about one mile after departure from the airport. The pilot said that after the accident, he discovered the magneto switch to be selected to only magneto and that he did not use the mixture control to reduce the rich mixture prior to departure.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper positioning of the magneto switch and his improper use of the mixture control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA205

Location