Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N710Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354360

Date:Saturday 6 June 1998
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N710Y
MSN: 318
Total airframe hrs:10903 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755H2M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somonauk, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leland, IL (E16)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During practice aerial application maneuvers the airplane impacted the terrain. The pilot said that he was making practice spray runs over a wheat field when the airplane encountered a gust of wind and one of the main landing gear got into the wheat. He was unable to recover before the airplane impacted the terrain.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of distance. Factors were wind gusts and crops.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA192