Accident Cessna 172 N8092B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354361

Date:Saturday 6 June 1998
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8092B
MSN: 29892
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:5461 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naknek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (5NK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing to the south on a remote beach adjacent to Bristol Bay. He reported that wind conditions at the time of the accident were about 090 degrees at 15 knots, with peak gusts to 20 knots. He stated that as the airplane touched down, it veered to the right. He attempted to abort the landing by applying full power and full left aileron, but the airplane became airborne, veered to the right over the tidal surf, and collided with a large wave. The airplane sank, and the four occupants swam about 50 yards to shore. He said there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor associated with this accident was a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA065

Location