Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5087,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354362

Date:Saturday 6 June 1998
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Russell Spraying, Inc.
Registration: N5087
MSN: 1121
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lazbuddie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the first swath run to apply fertilizer to a corn field, the pilot made a pull-up. After making a turn to the left, the engine began to lose power for an undetermined reason. The pilot 'gave full throttle and leveled the wings.' The engine did not respond, so he initiated a forced landing to a wheat field. During the landing roll, the aircraft went through a fence, did a 'cartwheel,' and came to a stop upright in a cotton field. An examination of the engine was not able to determine the reason for the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA258

Location