Accident Cessna 172H N2573L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354367

Date:Friday 5 June 1998
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2573L
MSN: 17255773
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mariposa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (NA )
Destination airport:(068)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The day before the pilot's flight he checked his airplane and determined that its right fuel tank was full of fuel, and the left tank was 'down 2 to 3 gallons.' The following morning a preflight inspection was performed, no fuel was added, and the pilot took off from Mariposa, California. After flying about 1:20 hours, the pilot landed at Bakersfield and ate lunch. Thereafter, he took off for a return flight to Mariposa. En route, the pilot cruised at 6,500 feet msl and overflew Fresno, a community with several airports. The pilot observed the airplane's fuel gauges, switched tanks, and continued heading toward Mariposa. About 35 miles past Fresno, all engine power was lost. A ground-based witness heard the pilot transmit a distress call indicating that he was out of fuel. The pilot attempted to make a forced landing on a highway, but on approach collided with trees. No evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure was found during an examination of the airplane. Fuel system continuity was established, with no ruptures evident to any line or tank. The FAA reported that the amount of fuel observed remaining in the fuel tanks was less than 1 gallon and was in the unusable range. A few drops of fuel were observed in the gascolator. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented had he refueled (before departure) at Bakersfield.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight planning, and improper in-flight decision not to make a precautionary landing for additional fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA183

Location