Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N4007Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354368

Date:Friday 5 June 1998
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:P & D Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N4007Y
MSN: 2517R
Total airframe hrs:3595 hours
Engine model:Pzl-Kalisz PZL-35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watson, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While applying herbicide to a rice field, during the pull up at the end of a spray pass, the agricultural airplane's engine lost power. During the ensuing forced landing, the airplane touched down in a field and rolled into a hedgerow of trees. Examination of the engine by a mechanic revealed a discontinuity in the propeller governor control. The threads on the push-pull rod which retain the rod end that bolts to the propeller governor were stripped, and the rod end had separated from the rod. According to the mechanic, the separation of the rod end probably resulted in the reported loss of engine power, since the governor is 'spring loaded' to a high pitch (low rpm) setting. No other discrepancies with the engine were noted, and it was placed on a test stand and ran 'with no problems.'

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to the disconnection of the propeller governor control as a result of the stripped threads on the propeller governor control push-pull rod. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA259

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 October 1983 N3089K Five Points Aviation, Inc. 0 Westside, CA sub

Location