Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N1502U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354371

Date:Thursday 4 June 1998
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Shannon Agricultural Flying
Registration: N1502U
MSN: 502-0139
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:2094 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksdale, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had became distracted by the loader placing a greater amount into the hopper than the previous loads, and as a result, he failed to extend the flaps for takeoff. During the takeoff roll he noted that the airplane was not becoming airborne where it previously had, but thought this was due to the increased load. The airplane went off the end of the runway into a field, collapsing the right main landing gear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the flaps for takeoff. A factor was his diverted attention to the loading of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA178

Location