Accident Cessna 150M N704ZA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354372

Date:Thursday 4 June 1998
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Flying Vikings
Registration: N704ZA
MSN: 15078992
Total airframe hrs:6500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KHWD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After performing air work, the instructor and student were returning to base. The instructor noted a loss of rpm's from 2,300 to 1,100. He took over the aircraft controls from the student and attempted to correct the problem. The instructor noted that the rpm's remained constant at 1,100. He conducted the emergency checklist and informed the tower of the situation. The instructor then landed the aircraft in an open field of high grass during which the aircraft came to rest inverted after the nose wheel struck a hole. The aircraft was examined on-scene and it was noted that the bolt was in place, but that the nut and cotter pin were missing from the carburetor throttle attachment assembly. It was also noted that the aircraft had flown approximately 15 hours since the last annual inspection and maintenance had been performed.

Probable Cause: The missing nut/cotter pin on the throttle attachment assembly which resulted in the pilot's inability to control engine power, and the hidden obstruction (hole) in the landing area. A factor was the high vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA182

Location