Accident Cessna 170B N2235D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354373

Date:Thursday 4 June 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2235D
MSN: 20387
Total airframe hrs:4163 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Russian Mission, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holy Cross, AK (4Z4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo pilot was landing at a remote gravel airstrip. The pilot stated that prior to landing he had received a pilot report indicating that there was a slight breeze, favoring a landing to the east. He looked at the airstrip windsock, noted that it was hanging limp, and prepared to land to the west. He said that while landing to the west, and just after touchdown, a gust of wind from behind pushed the tail of the airplane to the left. The airplane veered to the right, and went off the right side of the runway and came to rest in a ditch that borders the runway. He said that his decision to land to the west was based on a more favorable approach, and it would eliminate the need to back taxi.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions while landing. A factor associated with the accident was the presence of a tailwind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA050

Location