Accident Cessna 150G N3731J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354375

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1998
Time:16:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Sky Banners
Registration: N3731J
MSN: 15065031
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:7416 hours
Engine model:Lycoming L-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Selbyville, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, when he picked up a banner, a gust of wind caught the left wing and banked the airplane to the right. Despite his efforts of applying left rudder and left aileron, the airplane continued to the right, into the tree line that surrounded the grass strip. He dropped the banner and tried to climb, but the airplane descended into the trees, and impacted the ground. The closest weather reporting station about 10 miles west of the accident site, reported the wind at the time of the accident as 310 degrees at 12 knots, with wind gusts to 18 knots. The pilot said that he estimated the wind speed to be 15 knots with wind gusts to 25 knots. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane or the engine.

Probable Cause: Inadequate compensation for wind conditions by the pilot, and his failure to maintain control of the airplane. High, gusting winds were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA067

Location