Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N7318K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354377

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1998
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Air Corp Care Inc.
Registration: N7318K
MSN: 502-0008
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:4823 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clewiston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Clewston, FL (N/A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that as he was taxiing out for takeoff, crossing a culvert, he was too close to the edge of the culvert. The dirt edge collapsed and the right main landing gear slid into the ditch.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout while taxiing for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA175

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 April 2003 N7318K Glades Ag Services, Inc. 1 Belle Glade, FL w/o

Location