Accident Mejia BACON II N24EM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354379

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Mejia BACON II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24EM
MSN: 01
Total airframe hrs:8 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGIF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he used excessive brakes on landing rollout and the airplane nosed over and came to a complete stop inverted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of brakes on landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA173

Location