Accident Cessna 150 N6486T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354380

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1998
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6486T
MSN: 150-17886
Total airframe hrs:3238 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mentone, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KPEQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the itinerary for his solo cross-country flight included stops at Mentone and Wink, and a return flight to Pecos. While in cruise flight, the engine began to run rough and the engine RPM dropped to somewhere around 1,200 to 1,500 RPM. After completing his emergency procedures, the pilot elected to execute a precautionary landing on the service road to an operating oil pump. During the precautionary landing on the narrow domed road, with the flaps fully extended, the pilot lost control of the airplane. The pilot added that the right main landing gear tire dug into the sand. The right main landing gear collapsed rearward after striking a large rock. Subsequently, the right wing impacted the ground. The reason for the reported rough running engine was not determined.

Probable Cause: a partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA204

Location