Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N943QC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354382

Date:Monday 1 June 1998
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N943QC
MSN: 711B
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:6447 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coy, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left main landing gear tire blew out as the airplane rotated for takeoff. The pilot continued the takeoff and was able to climb without further incident. He proceed to the field that he intended to spray. After dispensing the load of fertilizer, the pilot elected to return to a nearby unobstructed auxiliary airstrip to execute a precautionary landing. The pilot stated that he touched down on the right wheel, and during the landing roll, he tried to keep the weight of the airplane off the left wheel. The airplane started to pull to the left as more weight was placed on the flat left tire. Eventually, the tire dug into the ground resulting in the left main gear assembly collapsing. The reason for the failure of the left main tire could not be determined.

Probable Cause: failure of the left main tire, which resulted in the pilot's inability to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA252

Location