Accident Cessna 170B N1896C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354383

Date:Monday 1 June 1998
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1896C
MSN: 26041
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4197 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Alamos, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Espanola, NM (Q14)
Destination airport:(KLAM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a wheel landing on runway 27 (5,500 ft. x 75 ft., elevation 7,171 feet) which is located on top a mesa with trees lining the south side. He stated that he requested an airport advisory which gave the wind at S-SE for 10 knots with gusts to 20 knots. When the airplane touched down, it began to 'weathervane,' and it exited the runway to the left striking a ditch and fence. The density altitude was 10,459 feet, at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. Contributing factors were the crosswinds, the fence, and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA251

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 1983 N1896C Private 0 Buffalo, WY sub

Location