Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150M N714FB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354385

Date:Monday 1 June 1998
Time:00:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N714FB
MSN: 15079134
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (KICT)
Destination airport:Concordia, KS (KCNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a round-robin cross country solo night flight with several airport destinations in his plan. He discussed his plan with his flight instructor prior to the initial departure. The instructor approved the plan without additional comment. The student became disoriented and fuel exhaustion occurred while he was attempting to reach an alternate destination airport with assistance from another pilot. The student said that he should have added fuel at one of the stops and also contacted his instructor. An examination of the airplane post accident revealed only unusable fuel remaining and no other mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation which led to fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power. Related factors were the pilot became disoriented and a dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA185

Location