Accident Piper PA-18 N4587A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354386

Date:Sunday 31 May 1998
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4587A
MSN: 18-4896
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4380 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTKA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was flying near rising terrain while scouting for potential landing sites. On a pass over a ridgeline, he realized he had miscalculated the pitch of the rising terrain. He said the airplane was unable to climb as rapidly as the rising terrain, and collided with a hillside. He said there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from rising terrain. A factor associated with the accident was rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA063

Location