Accident Cessna 150L N19271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354387

Date:Sunday 31 May 1998
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19271
MSN: 150-74292
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pearland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(T02)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 400 hour private pilot mistook the freshly mowed area to the east of the runway 14L for the approved landing area known as 'sod runway 14L.' During the touchdown, the airplane impacted a shallow depression running perpendicular to his path and the airplane bounced up in the air. On the second touchdown, the airplane impacted a drainage ditch which collapsed the nose landing gear. According to the FAA inspector that traveled to the accident site, the confines of the 2,800 foot sod runway were difficult to define due to the lack of usage. He added that the grass was all the same tone of green as most of the surrounding area. Additionally, the worn out areas normally found in the vicinity of the touchdown zone, as well as along the runway centerline, were missing. Those visual cues normally help the pilots define the confines of the runway. The pilot's familiarity with sod runway 14L and the airport could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of the wrong runway/landing area. A factor was the lack of visual runway cues available to the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA255

Location