Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N9324N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354388

Date:Sunday 31 May 1998
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9324N
MSN: 28R-35024
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sikesville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Somerville, IN (KFYE)
Destination airport:(KSIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two deer ran across the runway as the airplane was at an altitude of 10-15 feet agl during the landing flare. The pilot attempted to climb the airplane over the deer. He stated the airplane was '...behind my power curve...' and he was unable to maintain directional control. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway where it contacted a small group of trees.

Probable Cause: the deer which ran in front of the airplane during the landing flare. Factors associated with the accident were the inadequate airspeed which resulted in the pilot not being able to maintain directional control of the airplane as he attempted to avoid deer, and the trees which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA181

Location