Accident Piper PA-22 N200HA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354389

Date:Saturday 30 May 1998
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N200HA
MSN: 22-517
Total airframe hrs:3131 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Balko, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sylvia, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial takeoff climb from a pasture, the airplane's main landing gear struck and severed the top wire on a barbed wire fence. The wire 'flipped up' and bent the inboard section of the right aileron down. The pilot was then unable to prevent the airplane from turning left and made a decision to land immediately. He 'forced' the airplane down, impacting on the left wing tip and left main gear. The pilot reported that he had examined the takeoff area before the flight and determined a point at which he would abort the takeoff if not airborne. The airplane lifted off at the pre-determined point, but would not climb out of ground effect. According to the pilot, the wind was gusty, and it was possible the airplane lifted off at the peak of a gust. The pilot also stated that it was hot (93 degrees F) and the density altitude (5,700 feet) was a factor which he had considered in his takeoff planning. He indicated that 'a later departure for cooler temp[erature] or leaving a passenger behind' could have prevented the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning which failed to assure adequate climb performance to clear an obstacle (fence) during takeoff climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA250

Location