Accident Cessna 172D N2507Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354391

Date:Saturday 30 May 1998
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2507Y
MSN: 17249807
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3181 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beverly, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portsmouth, NH
Destination airport:(KBVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as she flared the airplane for landing on runway 34, a gust of wind turned the airplane 30 degrees to the left. She stated that she immediately added full power to go around, but the airplane continued to drift left. At midfield, according to the pilot, nothing looked right; and still unable to control the airplane, she pulled the power off and attempted to land in a field adjacent to the runway. The pilot indicated that events happened so quickly, she did not remember the left wing contacting the ground. The wind was reported to be from 320 degrees at 12 knots. The pilot reported that she did not have any mechanical problems with the airplane. An FAA Inspector reported that the airplane traveled 550 feet from the runway before coming to a stop in an upright position. The Inspector reported that the left wing contacted the ground, leaving the outboard 16 inches of the wing bent up, and the aileron bent down. Further examination of the wing revealed damage to the trailing edge spar.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane during the landing and attempted go-around. A related factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA064