Accident Rans S-6EX Coyote II N6179A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354392

Date:Saturday 30 May 1998
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6EX Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6179A
MSN: 0493472
Total airframe hrs:188 hours
Engine model:Rotax 4400817
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tracy, CA (KTCY)
Destination airport:Delano, CA (KDLO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft encountered a sudden wind gust, the effects of which the pilot failed to control. The results were a wing tip drag, a lateral runway departure, and a subsequent noseover.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, failure to maintain directional control, and his failure to maintain aircraft control

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA177

Location