Accident Piper PA-28-150 N5962W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354393

Date:Saturday 30 May 1998
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5962W
MSN: 28-3821
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2850 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Victorville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawthorne, CA (HHR
Destination airport:(KVCV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the Automated Weather Observation Service (AWOS) was reporting calm winds at the time of the accident. He entered a left downwind for runway 21 and was cleared to land. He reported that as he started the turn from base to final he felt a little crosswind from the west and compensated with rudder and aileron. The pilot stated that he seemed to be set up for a 'perfect straight landing,' but as he touched down, he felt sudden bounce and pull to the left, so he applied right rudder. The aircraft became airborne again and veered to the left, hitting the 3K runway sign marker with the right wing. The mechanic who repaired the aircraft following the accident reported that the left main gear brake had locked up. He stated that he examined the brake manifold and discovered that the washers were oversized, and were actually the washers for the fuel cell. The mechanic opined that the oversized washers could have caused the left brake to remain locked up even though the brakes were not being applied.

Probable Cause: The installation of incorrect washers for the brake manifold by maintenance personnel, which resulted in the left brake locking up, which made it impossible for the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA317