Accident Luscombe 8E N1968K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354394

Date:Saturday 30 May 1998
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1968K
MSN: 4695
Total airframe hrs:968 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montague, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPVT)
Destination airport:Muskegon, MI (KMKG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was approximately 60' above ground level (agl) after takeoff when the engine lost power. The pilot stated that he pitched the nose forward and attempted to troubleshoot the loss of engine power. The pilot stated that the engine gained partial power, but then lost engine power again almost immediately. The aircraft struck some tree tops, approximately 50' agl, and then subsequently impacted the ground. Post accident investigation of the aircraft showed no anomalies with the engine, fuel related systems, and ignition systems. A weather observation, taken from Muskegon County Airport at 0913, indicated that the ambient temperature was 64-degrees Fahrenheit and the dew point temperature was 54-degrees Fahrenheit. According to the table 'Conditions Known Favorable For Carburetor Icing,' the above noted temperatures were favorable for moderate carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of carburetor heat which resulted in the formation of carburetor ice and the loss of engine power. Factors to the accident were the carburetor icing conditions and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA183

Location